USA Family Visa

How to apply for USA Family Visa

The United States of America (USA), which is commonly known as the United States (U.S.) or America. The USA is a federal republic composed of 50 states, a federal district, five major self-governing territories, and various possessions.

The USA has a highly developed mixed economy. As compared to other countries, the USA has more job opportunities. The United States has been a leader in scientific research and technological innovation since the late 19th century. Also, it has the world’s best institutions of higher learning.

 What is USA Family visa?

This visa is designed to help a family member to become a permanent resident of the USA. Those family members can be a spouse, a child, parents, brother or sister or any other relative. Or in other words, through this visa, an applicant can sponsor his or her family member to become a permanent resident of the USA and live with them. In order to sponsor a family member, an applicant must be one of the following:

  • A U.S.A citizen
  • A green card holder (permanent resident)
  • A refugee admitted as a refugee within the past 2 years or asylee granted asylum within the past two years.

What Do You Mean by the U.S.A citizen?

A U.S.A citizen can sponsor or petition for certain family members to receive a Green card, a fiancé (e) visa or a K-3/K-4 visa based on their relationship.

Relatives for whom an applicant may petition

Type of Relative for Whom an applicant May Petition Immigration Benefit Related Forms
  • Spouse
  • Children(unmarried and under 21)
  • Sons and daughters(married and/or 21 or over)
  • Parents, if you are 21 or over
  • Siblings, if you are 21 or over
Green Card (permanent residence)
  • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
  • Form I-864, Affidavit of Support
  • A fiancé(e) residing outside the United States and children of fiancé(e) under 21
Fiancé(e) visa
  • Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)
  • Spouse
  • Children of spouse (unmarried and under 21)
K-3/K-4 visa
  • Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)
  • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

 

Immediate Relatives      Other Family Members
  • Spouses of U.S. citizens
  • Children (unmarried and under 21) of U.S. citizens
  • Parents of U.S. citizens (The petitioning citizen must be 21 or older.)
     Preference categories apply to family members who are not immediate relatives. The visas allotted for these categories are subject to annual numerical limits. A visa becomes available to a  preference category based on the priority date (the date the Form I-130 was filed). Preference categories are grouped as follows:

  • First preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens (adult means 21 or older.)
  • Second Preference (2A): Spouses of Green Card holders, unmarried children (under 21) of permanent residents
  • Second Preference (2B): Unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents
  • Third Preference: Married sons and daughters (any age) of U.S. citizens
  • Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens

A green card holder (permanent resident)

If an applicant is a green card holder (permanent resident), he or she may petition for certain family members to immigrate to the United States as permanent residents. Those certain family members are:

  • Spouse (husband or wife)
  • Unmarried children under 21
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age

Application Process

To obtain a green card for a family member, the applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • The applicants must File Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • The applicants must provide proof of their status to demonstrate that they are a permanent resident.
  • The applicants must submit evidence of the qualifying relationship such as a birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce decree, etc. See the form instructions for specific documents required.
  • The applicants must submit proof of any legal name change for themselves or a family member (the beneficiary).

 Preference Categories

The applicants can petition for their family members according to the following preference categories:

  • First preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens. (Adult means 21 or older)
  • Second Preference (2A): Spouses of green card holders, unmarried children (under 21) of permanent residents
  • Second Preference (2B):  Unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents
  • Third Preference: Married sons and daughters (any age) of U.S. citizens
  • Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens

A refugee admitted as a refugee within the past 2 years or asylee granted asylum within the past two years.

If the applicants have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylee status within the past 2 years, they may petition for certain family members to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status. Those certain family members are:

  • Spouse
  • Child (unmarried and under 21 when you first applied for asylum or refugee status)

Eligibility for USA Family Visa

In order to become eligible for this category, the applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • As the petitioner, the applicants must be a principal refugee or asylee. This means that the applicants were granted refugee or asylee status directly and did not obtain it through a relative.
  • The applicants must have entered the United States as a refugee within the past 2 years or were granted asylum within the past 2 years.
  • The applicants must remain in refugee or asylee status or have become a permanent resident (received a green card). If the applicants have already become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, they cannot petition to obtain derivative refugee or asylee status for a relative.
  • The family relationship had to exist before the applicants came to the United States as a refugee or were granted asylum:
  • If the applicants want to file for their spouse, they had to be married before they entered as a refugee or were granted asylum.
  • The applicants must child had to be conceived (this means the mother was already pregnant) or born before the applicants entered as a refugee or were granted asylum.

The USA has a highly developed mixed economy. As compared to other countries, the USA has more job opportunities. It is a great place to live and work. So if you are interested in moving to the USA. The USA is one of the most lucrative destinations in terms of Job and lifestyle Kindly consult the best immigration consultant for true and appropriate information.

Countrywide visas is a fastest growing Immigration consultancy with a large devoted team of Immigration experts providing, its clients a hassle-free, professional services to file their applications for various immigration programs. You are welcome to call us or send us an email with your immigration questions and inquiries. You may contact us on 011-41075840 / 011-41045840  or leave a mail at info@countrywidevisas.com. You may also fill theTechnical Assessment Form for free to get a call back from our Immigration Specialists. All you need to do is fill an assessment form and let our immigration experts assist you over the phone call or by meeting you in person and give you the best available options to fulfil your dreams of settling abroad.

DISCLAIMER

Countrywide Visas is primarily an immigration advisory company that offers consultation for worldwide immigration options.

Countrywide Visas does not charge a client for job, placement or a recruitment fee.

Countrywide Visas only charges for consulting services for Immigration advice.

Countrywide Visas does not have any branches in Bathinda, Ludhiana and across Punjab.

    error: Content is protected !!

    Countrywide Visas

    Countrywide Visa's has a very smooth and effective process to get you exactly what you are looking for with the affordable fees being taken after the assisting you over an application. We consider ourselves to be a very professional company that delivers exactly what we say, we with a small fee for our services compared to most immigration agencies.

    ADDRESS

    1201, 12th Floor, Devika Tower,
    Nehru Place – 110019

    PHONE

    +91-7042592446 / +91-7042390774

    EMAIL

    info@countrywidevisas.com